Privacy and Cookies Policy

Privacy and Cookies Policy – updated May 2018

Why do you have a privacy policy?

Safer London is committed to ensuring that your personal data is collected, stored and used in a transparent and clear way, and in a way that you are happy with.

As a minimum we use your data in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data. This policy explains:

  • What data Safer London may collect about you
  • How that data might be used
  • If your data is ever passed onto anyone else
  • How we look after your data – storage, security and retention
  • Your choices around the data you provide to us
  • How we use cookies to provide services to you or to improve your use of our website

What does this privacy policy cover?

This privacy policy covers the users of our website and the products and services that Safer London offers, as well as those people that support us – through donations or by other means. Our work with Children, Young Adults and Families has an additional privacy notice which can be found here

Questions?

If you have any questions about your data, please contact us at DPA@saferlondon.org.uk or by letter to:

Data Protection, Safer London, Skyline House, 200 Union Street, London,SE1 0LX

Changes to this policy

We may, on occasion, have need to alter all or part of this policy. This might be due to us using your data in a new or different way or because of a change in the law. You should check here periodically in case of an update, it is clear to see the date last updated by referring to the top of this page.

About Safer London and your personal data

Your personal data means any data that either identifies you or can be identified as relating to you personally. Your personal data will be used by Safer London as the ‘data controllers’, where Safer London is mentioned in this policy it refers to:

  • Safer London with charity number 1109444 and data controller registration Z2711027
  • Safer London a private limited company with company number 05190716

Safer London is based at: Skyline House, 200 Union Street, London, SE1 0LX.

How do you collect my personal data?

When you enquire about our activities or training events, register with us as a supporter or volunteer, send us an email, make a donation to us, ask a question about our services or otherwise provide us with your personal information we will store your personal data.

We also gather general information about the use of our website such as pages visited and areas that are of most interest to users. We would then use this information to improve our website and make it a better experience for you and other users. This activity is covered in more detail in the section on cookies which can be found below.

What personal data do you collect?

We may collect the following data from you:

  • Name(s)
  • Date of birth
  • Address
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Email addresses
  • Bank details (if you make a donation or set up a direct debit)

We may also sometimes collect more sensitive or special category data such as:

  • Race
  • Ethnicity
  • Religion
  • Disability information

We do not normally ask for this information but where we do we have established that we do so in accordance with Article 9 (2) of the GDPR section (d) – this means that we are processing this data on those we have regular contact with in the course of carrying out our work to further our aim as a charity.

How will you use my personal data?

We may use your personal data in the following ways:

  • To answer a query you have submitted
  • To process a donation (either one off or ongoing)
  • To provide you with a service you have signed up for e.g. a training course
  • To provide you with information on our work (if you have requested that we do so)
  • To register you as a supporter or volunteer and to engage with you as such

Anonymised data

We may also take your personal data and remove elements that make it identifiable to you and then combine it with other anonymised data to give us the ability to report on things such as the age ranges of our supporters or the most common donation amount. No identifiable data will be used to perform such analysis.

Cookies

What is a cookie and how do you gather the information in them?

A cookie is information stored on your computer in a text file that is used by a webserver to collect information from your browser. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

Can I turn cookies off?

When you access our website for the first time (or the first time after an update) you will be given information about what cookies we use and what this means for your personal data – you will then have the option of allowing these cookies to operate.

If you do allow them and then later change your mind you can disable cookies. The method will depend on which browser (Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox etc) check your browsers menu or type into a search engine ‘how do I turn my cookies off’ and you should find the information you need.

However, do think carefully before you turn off cookies as this can severely limit the functionality and personalisation of many websites.

What do you do with all these cookies?

We might use cookies to:

  • Record the number of unique and repeat visitors we have to our website
  • Record the pages that people are most interested in visiting
  • See how visitors navigate our site

The cookie information we gather may contain location data and your IP address. The software we use to do this is called Google Analytics – you can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information: http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

What rights do I have?

You have control over your personal data and your rights are enshrined in law – below is a brief explanation of each right that you have but for more information you may like to refer to: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

  • Right of Access – Subject Access Request – You have rights of access in relation to your personal information and this will in most cases be provided free of charge. We will confirm whether we have your data and, if we do, provide a copy of the personal information we hold and other information about how we process your information. We will do this within one month of establishing clarity around your request and of confirming your identity, unless the request is complex, if this is the case we will inform you of this, and in any case access to your data will take no longer than 3 months. You can contact us by email at DPA@saferlondon.org.uk, whilst email is the best way to contact us you can also call us on 020 7021 0301 or write to us at: Data Protection, Safer London, Skyline House, 200 Union Street, London, SE1 0L
  • Right to be Forgotten – This gives you the right to have your personal data that we no longer need deleted from our systems.
  • Right to Rectification – Gives you the right to have inaccurate personal data amended.
  • Right to Restrict Processing – This is the right to ask us to stop using your personal data in certain situations.
  • Right to Object – If you would like us to cease processing your data you can request this, and we will comply in certain circumstances. We reserve the right to ask you for further information we might need to either:
  • To exercise any of these rights or to find out more information about them please contact us at: DPA@SaferLondon.org.uk, writing to: Data Protection, Skyline House, 200 Union Street, London, or by calling 020 7021 0301.
  • Clarify your request
  • Verify your identity

If you are dissatisfied with the response from Safer London, you can contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Lawful basis to process data

To use your data in the ways described in this privacy notice Safer London relies on the following legal conditions:

  • Legal obligations: This is where we must process your personal data to comply with a law or regulation. For example, when we are obliged to hold records of who donates to us or of Gift Aid to comply with taxation laws.
  • Consent: This is where you have given consent, by contacting us or opting in to a mailing list for example. If you are a volunteer, you will have given us your consent to process your data, so we can enable the volunteering to take place. If you have given us consent you can withdraw this at any time.
  • Contract: Where we have a contract with you and must process your data to comply with this. For example, if you have signed up to a training course with Safer London we will process your data to deliver the training to you.
  • Legitimate interests: We use this as the legal basis to process data about those who we engage in direct work (Children, Young Adults and Families). We will also use this basis to contact you with, for example, our yearly impact report if you have donated to us and we have your email address in our records. We feel that by making a donation or supporting us in some other way that you have an interest in our organisation and the work that we do. We therefore expect that you would not object to us using your details to send you details of our impact and about how your past donations have, and future donations or support could, made a difference to those we work to support.

 

I’m concerned about how you use children’s data

Don’t be, we take great care to use the data we process in a lawful and ethical way, especially if it relates to Children or Young People. We promise that we will never knowingly ask anyone under the age of 18 about donating to Safer London.Remember that you can contact us at any time if you have any questions or concerns, or you can raise an issue with the ICO using the contact details found further up this page, or by visiting www.ico.org.uk.

What about data I share on Facebook or other social media platforms or other third party sites?

Whenever you engage with us online via Facebook or other social media platforms we will use your data in the way described in this policy. However, you should also read the privacy information of the various social media platforms too to ensure you are happy with how information you put on their websites is being used. In the case of other third party sites linked to from Safer London’s website you should take care to ensure you understand and are happy with their arrangements for processing your data.

How secure is my data?

Safer London take all necessary measures to ensure that your data is stored and used in as safe a way as is possible and practical. We also ensure that any third parties – that host our data – for example comply with the relevant security standards.

If notes are taken e.g. during a telephone call then once these are written up onto our digital systems the paper notes will be destroyed.

Payment information used when making a donation is processed by Just Giving – www.justgiving.com/saferlondon – a website that helps charities gather donations. They will process card or bank account information to a standard that is compliant with relevant laws – please see the terms of service for Just Giving at https://www.justgiving.com/info/terms-of-service-versions/terms-of-service-v10 for more information.

How long do you keep my data? 

We will only keep your identifiable personal data for as long as we need to in order to perform the tasks described in this policy. If you would like information on how long we will keep your data for please contact us as this varies depending on the reason we are processing your data.